GALLERY: Fittleworth and district summer show
It was a stormy, blustery day but the beautiful display of flowers, fruits, vegetables, cookery, photography, art and handicrafts showed that, despite slightly fewer entries, standards had not suffered.
The children and Cubs contributed well with some inspired entries.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAs always, teas and cakes were served and Mrs Lindsay Jacobs organised an excellent raffle with innovative and attractive prizes.
The committee said shows would benefit from having more entries from newer residents, to replace those from former stalwarts who can no longer take part to the same degree for various reasons.
Show secretary Sally Tanner would be delighted to hear from new members wishing to join the society. The annula meeting will be held in the Village Hall on Thursday, October 27, when trophies will be presented and there will be a talk on beekeeping.
Members will be able to renew their subscriptions for £5, covering the whole household for the year, and new members can join. Contact Sally Tanner for more information on 01798 865175.
Winners, flowers, shrubs and pot plants:-
Three single rose stems, 1 Carole Burne.
Three stems cluster roses, 1 Charles Clarke.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOne specimen rose, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Lindsy Jacobs, 3 Carole Burne.
One lace cap hydrangea stem, 1 Carole Burne, 2 Christine Parker, 3 Julie Stenning.
One other type hydrangea stem, 1 Charles Clarke, 2 Cynthia Portus, 3 Christine Parker.
Three stems of fuschia, one variety, 1 Cynthia Portus, 2 Christine Parker, 3 Nigel Selby.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFive floating fuschia heads, 1 Cynthia Portus, 2 Sally Tanner, 3 Carole Burne.
One clematis stem, 1 Nigel Selby, 2 Cynthis Portus, 3 Julie Stenning.
Other flowering shrub stem, 1 Cynthia Portus, 2 Carole Burne, 3 Bridget Connell.
Two sprays of other flowering tree or shrub, 2 Anne Waters, 2 Cynthia Portus, 3 Bridget Connell.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThree different foliage plant stems, 1 Lindsay Jacobs, 2 Edward Braham, 3 Bridget Connell.
Flowering pot plant, 1 Cynthia Portus.
Pot of orchids, 1 Claire Pettman, 2 Brenda Tilbury, 3 Bridget Connell.
Flowering pelargonium in pot, 2 Julie Stenning.
Foliage pot plant, 1 Carole Twite, 2 Cynthia Portus.
Three stems of three dahlia varieties, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Christine Rosewarne, 3 Vanessa Mackenzie.
Three small dahlia blooms, 1 Christine Rosewarne, 2 Vanessa Mackenzie, 3 David Lee.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThree large dahlia blooms, 1 Edward Braham*, 2 Christine Rosewarne, 3 Fran Jones.
One specimen dahlia bloom, 1 Christine Rosewarne, 2 Vanessa Mackenzie, 3 Edward Braham.
One specimen gladioli spike, 1 Carole Burne, 2 Beth Houlden.
One summer flowering bulb, 1 Carole Burne, 2 Beth Houlden.
Five mixed sweet pea stems, 1 Christine Rosewarne, 2 Edward Braham, 3 Julie Stenning.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFive sweet pea stems, one variety, 1 Alison Howard, 2 Edward Braham, 3 Christine Rosewarne.
Three stems penstemon, 1 Cynthia Portus.
Annuals, three stems, three varieties, 1 Beth Houlden, 2 Cynthia Portus.
Three stems of annuals, one variety, 1 Lindsay Jacobs, 2 Anna Austin, 3 Carole Burne.
Five marigolds, one variety, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Julie Stenning, 3 Anne Waters.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThree varieties of herbaceous perennials, 1 Cynthis Portus, 2 Christine Parker.
Three herbaceous perennial stems, one variety, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Christine Parker, 3 Cynthia Portus.
Winners, fruit and vegetables:-
Three cooking apples, one variety, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Charles Clarke.
Three dessert apples, one variety, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Bridget Clark, 3 Norman Sperring.
Three pears, one variety, 2 Alison Howard.
Twelve berries with calyx, one variety, 1 Carole Burne.
Three strips of currants, one variety, 1 Carole Burne.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFruit and vegetables arranged for decorative effect, 1 Brenda Tilbury.
Tray of five distinct kinds of vegetables, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Claire Pettman, 3 Brenda Tilbury.
Four red tomatoes, 1 Julie Stenning, joint 2 Edward Braham and Carole Burne, joint 3 Cynthia Portus and Brenda Tilbury.
Five cherry tomatoes, 1 Nigel Selby, joint 2 Brenda Tilbury and Cynthia Portus, joint 3 Edward Braham and Carole Burne.
Four tomatoes, not red, 1 Nigel Selby.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFive runner beans, 1 David Lee, joint 2 Edward Braham and David Gilders, joint 3 Carole Burne and Claire Pettman.
Five French beans, 1 Edward Braham, joint 2 Bridget Connell and Carole Burne, joint 3 Alison Howard and Lindsay Jacobs.
Three peppers or chillies, 2 Alison Howard.
One cabbage, 1 Carole Burne.
Four spinach or chard leaves, 1 Brenda Tilbury, 2 Bridget Connell.
Two courgettes, one variety, 1 Edward Braham, joint 2 Carole Burne and Anne Waters, 3 Alison Howard.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOne cucumber, 1 Julie Stenning, 2 Nigel Selby, 3 Cynthia Portus.
One marrow, 1 Anne Waters, 2 David Gilders.
Three sticks of rhubarb, 1 David Lee, 2 Norman Sperring, 3 Cynthia Portus.
Three beetroot, one variety, 1 Alison Howard, 2 Cynthia Portus, 3 Anne Waters.
Three carrots, 2 Anne Waters.
Four white potatoes, one variety, 1 Bridget Connell, 2 Carole Burne, 3 Norman Sperring.
Three large white onions, 1 Edward Braham*.
Three small white onions, 1 Carole Burne, 2 Julie Stenning.
Three red onions, 1 Carole Burne.
Six shallots, one variety, 1 Edward Braham.
One garlic bulb, 1 Fran Jones.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThree of any other vegetable, 1 Edward Braham, 2 Brenda Tilbury.
Collection of fresh herbs, 1 Alison Howard, joint 2 Christine Parker and Christine Rosewarne, 3 Nigel Selby.
The most misshapen fruit or vegetable, 1 Brenda Tilbury, 2 Lindsay Jacobs, 3 Claire Pettman.
Winners, floral art:-
Sunset arrangement, 1 Nina Farr, 2 Claire Pettman, 3 Brenda Tilbury.
Romantic roses arrangement, 1 Brenda Tilbury.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA summer wreath of natural materials, 1 Claire Pettman, 2 Mark Saunders.
Men only, garden in a seed tray, 1 Mark Saunders.
Winners, cookery:-
A jam Swiss roll, 1 Sally Tanner, 2 Bridget Connell.
Three Viennese whirls, 1 Sally Tanner*, 2 Lindsay Brooks.
A sweet cake, using any vegetable, 1 Brenda Tilbury, 2 Sally Tanner, 3 Carole Burne.
Jar of soft fruit jam, 1 Sally Tanner, 2 Guy Watkins, 3 David Gilders.
Speciality bread, using yeast, 1 Sally Tanner, 2 Vanessa Mackenzie.
Jar of a pickled vegetable, not mixed, 1 Sally Tanner.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMen only, bacon and egg pie, 1 Norman Sperring, 2 Tony Pettman, 3 Charlie Sperring, Highly Commended Nigel Selby.
Winners, art and handicrafts:-
Any hard material, 1 David Connell, 2 Kevin Mackenzie, 3 Brenda Tilbury.
Any soft material, 1 Viv Benham, 2 Maria Gilders, 3 Brenda Tilbury.
Canvas work, tapestry or needlepoint, 1 Christine Parker, 2 Peter Cole.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWatercolour, any subject, 1 Anne Waters, 2 Nina Farr, 3 Anna Austin.
Painting any other medium, 1 Maria Gilders, 2 Christine Parker, 3 Brenda Tilbury.
Pencil or charcoal drawing, 1 Brenda Tilbury, 2 Anne Waters.
Winners, photography:-
Four photos of flowers, 1 Mark Saunders*, 2 Bridget Connell, 3 David Connell.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOne photo of spring, 1 Brenda Tilbury, 2 Bridget Connell, 3 Mark Saunders.
One photo of summer, 1 David Connell, 2 Mark Saunders, 3 Margaret Welfare.
One photo of autumn, 1 Mark Saunders, 2 Margaret Welfare, 3 David Connell.
One photo of winter, 1 Bridget Connell, 2 Mark Saunders, 3 Christine Parker.
Winners, aged nine to 13 years:-
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDrawing of a dog or cat, 1 Sophie Sperring, 2 Charlie Sperring.
A sock puppet, 1 Jacob Ryder*, 2 Sophie Sperring, 3 Charlie Sperring.
Winners, aged six to eight years:-
Pasta jewellery, 1 Saskia Ryder.
Winners, aged under six years:-
A decorated stone, 1 Patrick Sethi, 2 Leo Sethi.
Picture made with hand prints, 1 Patrick Sethi.
Winners, Brownies:-
A collage, using seeds, 1 Connor Puttock, 2 Harry Pike, 3 Gus Brawn.
* Best in class.
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHere are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 – Make our website your homepage at www.midhurstandpetworth.co.uk
2 – Like our Facebook page at Midhurst and Petworth Observer Facebook
3 – Follow us on Twitter at @mid_pet_obs
4 – Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends – so they don’t miss out!
The Midhurst and Petworth Observer – always the first with your local news.
Be part of it.