Rocks at home again if they win in Trophy
If Mick Jenkins' men can knock out the Conference premier side, they will host the winners of the Stalybridge Celtic-Stourbridge game in the last 32.
Stalybridge lie fifth in the Conference North, Stourbridge are 15th in the premier division of the Southern League.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJenkins said the second-round draw would remain at the back of the Rocks' minds as they concentrated on downing Ebbsfleet, whose first planned visit to Nyewood Lane fell victim to the downpour of Friday night and Saturday morning.
"We were disappointed it was called off as we were ready for the challenge, but we managed a good training session at Chichester College on Saturday afternoon and now can't wait for the game to go ahead," said the Bognor boss.
"We've a full squad to choose from and are very much up for the challenge, which we know will be as tough as they come."
The Rocks' new signing James Fraser, who has had experience at Brighton and Bristol Rovers, who have loaned him to Bognor for an initial month, is unable to face Ebbsfleet.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe goalscoring midfielder has recently been at Tiverton, and played for them in the Trophy, which rules him out of this game.
Unavailable for a similar reason is Nathan Lynch, who has played for Gosport in this season's competition.
But the Rocks are hopeful Pompey youngsters Louie Castles and Billy Goddard will be available.
Up front they have both Jones Awuah and Steffan Gaisie available and Jenkins is weighing up whether to adopt a 4-4-2 formation or the 4-3-3 that has worked well in a number of recent games.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKick-off is at 7.45pm - and if you can't get to the Lane, get first news of the game on this website.
Full draw for round two - to be played Jan 10
Lewes v Havant & Waterlooville / Bury Town
Ilkeston Town / Ossett Town v Kidderminster Harriers / Burscough
Burton Albion / Farsley Celtic v Woking / Salisbury City
Basingstoke Town / Brackley Town v Wrexham
Hednesford Town / Nantwich Town v Welling United / Weymouth
Forest Green Rovers v Alfreton Town / Redditch United
Bashley / Tiverton Town v Kettering Town
Durham City v Southport
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAFC Telford United v Hayes & Yeading United / Grays Athletic
Farnborough / Wingate & Finchley v Stevenage Borough
Torquay United v Newport County / Rushden & Diamonds
Bognor Regis Town / Ebbsfleet United v Stourbridge / Stalybridge C
Barrow v Workington
Uxbridge v Swindon Supermarine / Eastbourne Borough
Oxford United v Northwich Victoria / York City
Cambridge United v Chesham United / Crawley Town